Home

News

Programme

History of
the Society

Committee

Gallery

Books of Interest and Links

Archive

Lectures
1982-2015

 

List of lectures and outings 1981-2014

1981/1982

15 Jun 1981: Public meeting in UAFP. Decision taken to form “Omagh and District Historical Society”
24th Feb 1982:  Meeting of  the Omagh and District Historical Society  decided  that the society should henceforth be known as “The West Tyrone Historical Society”.
1982  Annual outing: Florencecourt and Marble Arch caves.

1982/1983

12 Sept (Sun): “Omagh town”, historical walkabout: Mr S McKenna
29th Sept: “Book of Kells”: Archbishop Simms
27th Oct: “The Town in Ulster”: Dr R H Buchanan, II S, QUB
24th Nov: “Clay pipes and other paraphernalia ; archaeological excavations in Derry City”: Dr Brian Lacey, Magee U C
26th Jan:    AGM followed by film evening.
23rd Feb: “Ulster dialects”: Prof Braidwood, QUB
23rd Mar: “Tyrone surnames”: Dr Brian Turner  Downpatrick Museum
27th Apr: Members’ evening
29th May: Annual outing: Devenish Island and Castlecoole.

1983/1984

11th Sept: Village walkabout: Newtownstewart and district. 
28th Sept “The  railway comes to Omagh”:Mr Norman Johnston
26th Oct: “The origins of folk music”: Mr Tony McAuley, BBC, Belfast.
5th Nov: Federation for Ulster Local Studies Autumn Seminar
23rd  Nov: “Life in a stately home”: Lady Kinahan
25th Jan: AGM followed by film evening (  NUU film archive)
29th Feb: “A glimpse into the past” -Live display of costumes 1800- 1920: War on want staff.
26th Mar: “History of the motor car in Ireland”: Mr John Moore, Ulster Folk and Transport Museum..
25th Apr: Members’ evening: Mrs Teague, Mr Shields
2nd June: Annual outing: Castle Upton and Shane’s castle.

1984/1985

26th Sept:”Tales of mystery and imagination”: Mrs Linda Ballard, UFTM
7th Oct: “The hills of home”, a tour of the Marshall country.
24th Oct: “Architectural heritage”: Mr Richard Pierce, Enniskillen
28th Oct: “Hallowe’en customs”,  Staff of UAFP.
28th Nov: The Ulster linen industry” by Dr Bill Crawford, Ulster Folk and Transport Museum.
30th Jan: AGM
27th Feb: “The emigrant experience in song” by Mr John Moulden.
27th Mar: “Navan Fort” by Mr Mallory.
24th Apr: Members’ evening: Mr J Gilmore, Mr W McGraw, Mr Shields
1st June: Annual Outing: Navan Fort and Armagh City.

1985/1986

22nd Sept: Historical drive about- the Omagh area.
25th Sept: “Railway nostalgia , local movies of the 1950s and 1960s”: Fred Cooper, RPSI
30th Oct: “Omagh, the beginnings” Br Newell, CBS, Omagh.
27th Nov:”The hiring fair”: Dr Jonathan Bell, UFTM.
29th Jan:  AGM and Film Evening.
26th Feb: “Who were the first Irishmen? A look at the archaeology of Neolithic Ireland”: Dr J P Mallory,. QUB.
19th Mar: “Ulster townlands”: Dr Cathal Dallat, Glens of Antrim Historical Society.
30th Apr: Members’ evening: Dr H Mitchell, Mr R McKinley.
14th June: Annual outing: Inishowen and Dunree Fort.:  Dr B Lacey.

1986/1987

21st Sept: Historical drive about; Strabane and Sion Mills: Mr J Bradley.
24th Sept: “Lough Muck, Lislap and Kirlish: two centuries of Methodism in Omagh” Mr Norman Johnston, Chairman WTHS
9th Oct: “Introducing local history” (10 week course): Mr Hugh Breslin.
29th Oct: “Scotts of Omagh”: Mr Richard Scott.
26th Nov: “The life and times of St Columcille”: Dr Frank D’Arcy, Dr Brian Lacy, Mr Roy Hamilton. Society tie first displayed for sale.
28th Jan: AGM: and traditional crafts demonstration.
25th Feb: “Horse drawn vehicles”: Mr John Moore, UFTM.
25th Mar: “Farming lore”: Mr Ernie Scott, Ballynure.
29th Apr: Members’ evening: Mr J Hamill, Mr R McKinley, Mr M Pollard.
10th May: Evening outing: Baronscourt.
6th June: Annual outing: Causeway coast.

1987/1988

27th Sept: Historical drive- about ; Killymoon Castle, Tullyhogue Fort and Desertcreight Church: Mrs Ann Laverty, Stewartstown Historical Society . Depart 2.00pm
30th Sept: “The County Donegal Railways”: Mr Joe Curran, WTHS.
28th Oct: “World War II, local memories”: A panel of local people with Mr Norman. Johnston WTHS.
25th Nov: “Tyrone Elections, 1885 – 1906”: Mr John Dooher, Strabane.
27th Jan: AGM followed by film on emigration to Canada.
24th Feb: “ Clabber to the knees….”, illustrations from the works of W F Marshall: Mr Tommy Strain, WTHS.
23rd Mar: “Ulster links with Australia”: Mr Andy Harrison, PRONI.
27th Apr: Members’ evening.
11th June: Annual outing: Downpatrick and Inch.

1988/1989

18th Sept: Historical drive- about: Holy Hill House  (Strabane), Leckpatrick Parish Church: Mr Hamilton Thompson, Hollyhill House.
24th Sept:Archaeology Day 88, Exhibition and Tour: Mr Tony Candon, Ulster History Park.
28th Sept: “Belleek Pottery, the Social and economic history”: Mr John Cunningham; also display of old Belleek pottery: Mr William Barker, Seskinore.
26th Oct: “An evening with Percy French”, music, poems and stories.
30th Nov: “Old Irish books, with special reference to Co Tyrone” Mr John A Gamble, Emerald Isle Books.
14th Dec: Seasonal evening- talk on the Christmas customs: Mr John Gilmore , UAFP. Mummers, mince pies, mulled wine and “crack”.
25th Jan: AGM, followed by “Theatre in Omagh”: Mr S McKenna.
22rd Feb: “The siege of Derry, 300 years on”: discussion by members of the Relief of Derry Project.
29th Mar: “Rural Irish weddings”: Dr Maura Crozier, Inst of Irish Studies, QUB.
26th Apr: Members’ evening: Local business people talk about their businesses..
31st May: Local  study tour to Beragh and Donaghanie (Evening)
10th June: Annual outing: Sligo and Yeats’s country.

1989/1990

17th Sept: Historical drive: Bellaghy Castle (archaeological excavation of Plantation site): Mr Nick Brannon, DOE 
27th Sept: “From court to kitchen, four centuries of Irish harp music”: Ms Janet Harbison, UFTM.
14th Oct: Historical drive: Siege sites in Derry City ; Members of North West Archaeological Society.
25th Oct: “The home front during World War II”: Mr Ian B Gailey, Home Front Heritage Centre.
29th Nov: “Women, marriage and society in pre-Norman Ireland”: Anthony Candon, Ulster History Park.
13th Dec: Seasonal evening- readings and poems on the Christmas theme with traditional food and entertainment.
31st Jan: AGM followed by Film Evening.
28th Feb:
28th Mar: “The Plantation landscape”: Professor R Buchanan ,Institute of Irish Studies,QUB,
25th Apr: Members’ evening
16th May: Local study ramble.
9th June: Annual outing: Boyne Valley.

1990/1991

26th Sept: “The workhouse after the famine”: Dr Michael Gould, QUB.
30th Sept: Autumn drive-about: Roughan Castle and Coalisland area:Mr Robin Marsh.  .
24th Oct: “The poor man at the gate, Ulster’s gate lodges”: Mr J A K Dean, R I B A
28th Nov: “Aviation in Omagh”: Mr Cecil Hamilton.
12th Dec: Seasonal evening ; an evening of traditional entertainment and food on the Christmas theme.
30th Jan: AGM followed by Film Evening.
27th Feb: “Till Ferdia came”. The life and poetry of Alice Milligan: Mrs Sheila Johnston WTHS.
20th Mar: “The world of William Carleton”: Mr Pat O’Donnell, St John’ Sec Sch, Dromore.
24th Apr: Members’ evening.
15th May: Local history ramble.
8th June: Annual outing: Carrickfergus.

1991/1992

25th Sept: “John Campbell, storyteller”: Sponsored by NI Arts Council.
6th Oct: Autumn drive-about. Fintona and the Fintona horse tram: Mr Eric Bullock and Mr Norman Johnston.
23rd Nov: “Demise of the big house in Ireland”: Dr Sophie King, QUB.
30th Nov: “Hallowe’en at the Folk Park”, a special tour for WTHS.
27th Nov: “The Castlederg and Victoria Bridge Tramway”: Mr Michael Pollard , WTHS.
11th Dec:  Seasonal evening ; an evening of traditional entertainment and music with an American  theme.
29th Jan: AGM followed by film evening.
26th Feb: “Digs in the West”:  Mr Nick Brennan , DOE .
25th Mar: “The Book of Kells”: Archbishop George Simms.
29th Apr: Members’ evening.
13th May: Historical Treasure Hunt: 
13th June: Annual Outing: Drogheda and Malahide.

1992/1993

30th Sept: “James McGavock, frontier settler”: Dr Denis McNeice, Director UAFP.
4th Oct: Historical walk-about in the city of Clogher: Mr Jack Johnston .
21st Oct: “Our disappearing heritage”: Mr Jack Johnston, Clogher Historical Society.
25th Nov: “Monastic establishments”: Mr Sam Reeves, WTHS
9th Dec: Seasonal evening:Christmas entertainments, music and food.
27th Jan: AGM followed by Film Evening.
24th Feb: “The Derry Shirt Industry”: Roy Hamilton , North West Archaeological and Historical Society.
28th Apr: Members evening
12th May: Historical treasure hunt.
5th June: Annual outing: Longford.

1993/1994

12th Sept ( Sun): Autumn drive-around: Historic Letterkenny. A heritage weekend event hosted by Donegal Historical Society.
29th Sept: “Women in Irish society”: Dr Myrtle Hill, Inst of Irish Studies.
27th Oct: “The Giant’s Causeway Tram”: Mr Michael Pollard WTHS.
24th Nov: “From the Lammas Fair to New South Wales”: Mr Pat McDonnell, St John’s HS, Dromore.
15th Dec: Seasonal evening ; Christmas readings, music,  carols  and food on a traditional  theme.
26th Jan: AGM followed by Film Evening.
23rd Feb: “ Archaeological finds in the River Blackwater” Dr  Greer Ramsay
23rd Mar: “Tales from the river bank – objects from the Blackwater dredgings”: Dr Greer Ramsay, Fermanagh County Museum.
27th Apr: Members’ evening.: Mr G Ruddock, Mr J Curran, Dr P Hale, Mr B McBride.
11th May: Evening outing: Baronscourt Parish Church, Plantation castle, Crannog, Megalithic tomb.
4th June: Annual outing: Benburb.

1994/1995

28th Sept: “Memoirs of a railway child”: Mrs Joy Campbell. Also: Display of antique silver.
9th Oct: Historical drive- about on the former route of the Clogher Valley Railway. (Bus tour . Cost £3.00).
26th Oct: “Horrible hauntings at Hallowe’en”: Dr Linda Ballard , UFTM.
30th Nov: “From siege to exile – the departed Jacobites 1689 – 1745”.
Mr Frank D’Arcy .Magee University College.
14th Dec: Festive evening.
25th Jan: “Was this Omagh ?” Discussion panel: Mr William McGrew,  Mr Stephen McKenna, Dr Haldane Mitchell.
29th Mar: “The Blessington estate on Co Tyrone": Dr Bill Crawford. FULS
26th Apr “The Boston Pilot”, Prof Ruth-Anne Harris, Inst of Irish Studies.
10th May: Local history ramble: Tempo Manor.
4th Jun: Annual outing: Carlingford peninsula.

1995/1996

27th Sept: “Famine in Ireland, the wider picture”: Dr Patrick Fitzgerald, CMS, UAFP.
25th Oct: “The medical profession in the famine years”: Sir Peter Froggatt, former Chancellor, QUB.
29th Nov: “The famine – images of misery from the Illustrated London News”: Dr Margaret Crawford, QUB.
13th Dec: Traditional seasonal evening with a flavour of Co Tyrone.
31st Jan: AGM
28th Feb: “The Titanic family”: Mr Douglas Carson, Belfast.
27th Mar: “Settlement in the Shanandoah Valley of Virginia”: Dr Richard (Michael?) Montgomery, Elizabethtown College, Pennsylvania.
24th Apr: Member’s miscellany with Mr Douglas Cooper, Strabane.
22nd May: History ramble.
8th June: Annual outing: Mount Stewart and Ards peninsula.

1996/1997

25th Sept: “Rural traditions and Ulster folklore”: Rev W E C Fleming.
23rd Oct: “The Ulster American Folk Park, twenty years of living history”: Mr John Gilmour UAFP.
27th Nov: “The Armada in Ulster”: Dr Jonathan Bardon, Belfast IFHE,
11th Dec: Traditional festive evening.
29th Jan: AGM, followed by Members’ evening.
26th Feb: “1400 anniversary of St Columba”: Rev J R Walsh,  Derry.
26th Mar: “The archaeology of pre-Christian Ireland”: Dr Jim Mallory,
30th Apr: “The evolution of bridges in Ulster, 1600 – 2000 AD”: Dr Fred Hamond, Industrial Archaeologist.
28th May: History ramble: Gallon: Mr John Bradley
7th June: Annual outing: Boyle and Co Roscommon.

1997/98

24th Sept: “The history of Tyrone and Fermanagh Hospital”:  Mr Robert McKinley, WTHS
29th Oct: “Military memories”: Capt Robin Ellis, Omagh
26th Nov: “Historic Benburb”: Mr Erskine Holmes.
20th Dec: Festive evening.
28th Jan: AGM followed by Members’ evening.
25th Feb: “The Wild Geese of 1798”: Mr Trevor Parkhill.
25th Mar: “Gallon, the history of a townland”: Mr John Bradley and Dr Bill Crawford.
29th Apr: “Railways of Ireland”: Mr Charles Friel.
27th May: History ramble: The Marshall trail.
6th June: Annual outing: Lisburn and Hillsborough.

1998/1999

30th Sept: “The American Civil War”: Dr John Lynch, QUB.
28th Oct: “Scots Gaelic influence on Presbyterianism”: Rev Jim Stothers, Newtownards.
25th Nov: “Mary Ann McCracken 1798”: Ms Jane Cassidy.
9th Dec: Festive evening with supper, including magic lantern show by Mr Wm Dunbar. WTHS.
27th Jan: AGM and “Trading in West Africa” ; Mr George Duncan.
24th Feb: “The restoration of historic buildings”: Mr Keith Gilmour.
31st Mar: “Hitler’s Ulstermen, an Irish connection with the Third Reich”: Mr Douglas P Carson, broadcaster.
28th Apr: “John Macoun, botanist and explorer - from Moira to Canada”: Prof Mary McGeown.
26th May: Tour of Newtownstewart Museum: Mr Wm Dunbar.
June: Annual outing: Lower Bann and Coleraine

1999/2000

29th Sept: “Irish generals in history”: Mr Richard Doherty, historian.
27th Oct: “Treasures of the landscape , Irish vernacular buildings”: Dr Philip Mowat, UAPF.
24th Nov: “Art treasures of the Ulster Museum”: Dr Brian S Kennedy, Ulster Museum.
8th Dec: “Traditional folk songs of Ulster”: Mr Tom Sweeney.
26th Jan: AGM and “Musical selections from the Bunting Collection”: Mr Ray Moore, WTHS.
4th Feb: Millennium dinner: Guest speaker, Most Rev Dr R H A Eames.
23rd Feb: “Railways of Tyrone”: Mr Charles P Friel.
29th Mar: “Killadeas at war”: Mr Michael Clarke, Lough Erne Y C.
26th Apr: “Ulster place names”. Mr Patrick McKay, historian.
31st May: Evening outing: Cavanacor House, Raphoe Cathedral and Beltany stone circle: Mr and Mrs E O’Kane.
Jun: Summer outing: ……………….

2000/2001

27th Sept: “West Tyrone 1200- 1600, warlords and erenaghs”:  Rev Ciaran Devlin PP
25th Oct: “W B Yeats, Dreams and responsibilities” : Mr Paul Watkins.
29th Nov: “Hugh O’Neill and the English conquest of Ulster”: Dr Henry Jeffries.
6th Dec: Festive evening and  also “The Percy French story”: Mr H B McCartney.
31st Jan: AGM and “Memories of the Royal Arms Hotel”: Mr and Mrs Dai Watterson.
28th Feb: ”Land of the free, Ulster and the American revolution”: Mr Ronnie Hanna.
28th Mar: Lecture cancelled due to outbreak of Foot and Mouth disease.
25th Apr: “The Honourable Irish Society”: Mr Edward Montgomery.
17th  May: Tour of excavations at  Newtownstewart castle and Harry Avery’s  castle. Mr Ruairi O Baoill
2nd June: Summer Outing: Belfast. Dr Brian Lambkin

 2001/2002

26th Sept:”Pre-Christian Tyrone”: Ms Clare Foley, DOE , Env Heritage Services.
24th Oct: ”Life under Idi Amin”: Mr Dominic Pinto OBE.
9th Nov:   21st Birthday party. Music by Ray and Bobby Moore.
28th Nov: “The Act of Union 1801”: Dr Trevor Parkhill, Ulster Museum.
5th Dec: Festive evening: Mr Ray Moore and Mr Harry McCartney
30th Jan: AGM and “Living in history”: Mr Louis Kelly, Omagh
27th Feb: “Native and newcomer in 17th century West Tyrone”: Mr Tony Candon , Ulster History Park.
27th Mar: “Mr Ernest Shackleton, explorer of the Antarctic”: Mr Jonathan Shackleton.
24th Apr: “Six legs into the past, remains on peat bogs”: Dr Nikki Whitehouse, QUB.
Ist May: “The history of Newtownstewart”: Mr Robert McKinley.
May; Evening outing: Ardstraw and Clady: Mr & Mrs R Craig, and Mrs M Magee.
1st June: Summer outing: The castles of Fermanagh.

2002/2003

25th Sept:“Historic churches of Ulster and Tyrone: Mr Simon Walker.
23rd Oct: “Aspects of emigration from County Tyrone”: Dr Patrick Fitzgerald, CMS, UAFP.
27th Nov: “Carleton’s pre-famine Tyrone”: Mr Jack Johnston, historian.
4th Dec: Festive evening with Jimmy Kennedy and his music: Mr Ray Moore and Mr Harry McCartney  WTHS.
29th Jan: AGM and “The Marble Arch caves”: Mr Richard Watson, Marble Arch Caves.
26th Feb: “Lough Derg , a place of pilgrimage”: Mr John Cunningham, historian.
26th Mar: “History of the Auchinleck family”: Ms Alisa Yingling, biographer.
30th Apr: “The forests and woods of Tyrone since Tudor times”: Mr Annelsey Malley.
21st May: Evening outing: Creggan area
7th June: Annual outing: Inishowen.

2003/2004

24th Sept “Gold for the Gods; prehistoric gold from Co Tyrone”: Dr Richard Warner, Ulster Museum
22nd Oct: “The Boyne Valley ; its place in Irish history”: Cllr Sean Collins, Local historian.
26th Nov: “Omagh bygones”: Mr Harry McCartney, Mr Ray Moore, Mr Stephen McKenna.WTHS.
10th Dec: “The hills above Drumquin”;  a tribute to Felix Kearney, poet and songwriter.
28th Jan:   AGM and “Earthscape Tyrone”: Mr Tony Candon, Omagh District Council.
25th Feb: “Canals of Ulster”: Mr Michael Pollard, WTHS
31st Mar: “Public schooling in 19th Century Ulster”: Mrs Breege McCusker, local historian and broadcaster.
28th Apr: “Oscar Wilde, his life and times”: Mr Gordon Brand, historian.
26th May: Evening outing
5th June: Annual outing to Sligo and district.

2004/2005

29th Sep: “The Crom Estate” : Ms Vicki Herbert
20th Oct: “The Marine Archaeology of Strangford Lough”: William Forsythe
24th Nov: “Shall we make peace with Hitler?”Churchill and the War Cabinet 1940: Robin Glendinning
8th Dec: Festive Evening: “The music and songs of Thomas Moore” Harry McCartney, Ray Moore and friends.
26th Jan: AGM and “The Melody Aces story” Edward McNamee, Patsy McGonigle, Gene Turbett.
23rd Feb: “Thomas D’Arcy McGee (1825-68) and his sister Dorcas (1826-87)”: Brian Lambkin and staff, Centre for Migration Studies, UAFP
30th Mar: “Breadmaking through the ages”: James Davidson
27th Apr: “Mills and milling on the Abercorn Estate”: Bill Crawford
17th May: Evening outing. Visit to Lissan house, hosted by Drs Dolling.
25th May: “The origins of the Abercorn estate”: William Roulston.

2005/2006

28th Sep: “Divided Loyalties: differing Unionist and Nationalist perceptions of Northern Ireland’s history and culture as reflected in street murals and in the banners of the marching organisations” by Mr Dan McCall, ETI, NI
19th Oct: “Roman and other Mosaics” by Dr Pat Hale, WTHS
7th Dec: Festive Evening: “An evening of Irish poetry, music and song”: Harry McCartney, Ray Moore and Liam Moore. WTHS
25th Jan: AGM and “Omagh Bygones” with Norman Anderson, Pat McCartney and Stephen McKenna. also “Omagh’s cinemas”  by Stephen McKenna.
22nd Feb: “My Uncle William, missionary in southern Sudan” David Haddow, WTHS member.
29th Mar: “The role of women in late 19th and early 20th century Ireland”: Clive Scoular, MSSc, Author.
26th Apr: “Irish burial practices in former times” Declan Hurl, Archaeologist, D O E
24th May: 25th Anniversary Celebrations
Summer Outing: Donegal Town and surroundings

2006/2007

27th Sept:  “The Hegarty family and the Strabane Canal”:Roddy Hegarty, Development Officer, Federation for Ulster Local Studies.
18th Oct: “Farming families and hired workers”: Jonathan Bell, former curator Ulster Folk and Transport Museum
22nd Nov: “Returning home: emigrant stories”:Johanne Devlin Trew, Centre for Migration Studies, UAFP and QUB
8th Dec: Festive Evening with songs and poetry from World War II: Harry McCartney, Ray Moore and friends.WTHS.
31st Jan: AGM and “Our unique townlands” Pat McDonnell, local historian.
28th Feb: “The Alamo”: Frank Collins, WTHS.
28th Mar: “The Montgomery and Hamilton estates on the Ards Pennisula”:Mark Thompson, local historian.
25th Apr: “The Newtownstewart bank murder”: Austin Stewart, historian.
23rd May: Evening outing.
2nd June: Summer Outing:

2007/2008

26th Sep: “The White Star Line and emigration to the United States”: Paul Louden-Brown, maritime historian.
24th Oct: “The life and work of Benedict Kiely”: Stephen McKenna, local historian.
21st Nov: “The holy well at Belcoo and other holy wells in West Ulster”:Mairéad O'Dolan, local historian
5th Dec: Festive Evening: The fifties in music and song. Ray Moore, Harry McCartney and friends, WTHS.
30th Jan: AGM and “Hiring fair reminiscences” local speakers with personal experience of hiring, whether as servants or members of farm families who employed hired workers.
27th Feb: “The partition of Ireland”: Russell Rees, head of the history department Omagh Academy.
19th Mar: “The life and times of Robert Campbell, Mountain Man”: Geoff Heaver, UAFP.
30th Apr: “Excavations at Armoy, Co Antrim”: Emir Nelis, archaeologist, Dept. of the Environment.
24th May: Evening Outing
7th June: Summer Outing

2008/2009

24th Sep: “Hills and high places”: Paul Clements, journalist and writer.
22th Oct: “Partition of Ireland part II”: Russell Rees, head of the history department Omagh Academy.
26th Nov: “Historic Armaghr”:Roger Weatherup, former curator Armagh Museum.
10th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore, Harry McCartney and friends, WTHS.
28th Jan: AGM and “Omagh down the years”: Dr Haldane Mitchell, photographer and historian.
25th Feb: “Emigration from Londonderry to Canada ”: Michael McGuinness, co-ordinator of community history and heritage project.
25th Mar: “Coalfields of East Tyrone”: Michael Pollard, engineer and historian.
26th Apr: “Bessie Bell and its place names”: Dr Kay Muhr, Senior Research Fellow, Northern Ireland Place-Name Project, QUB.
20th May: Evening Outing
6th June: Summer Outing:

2009/2010

30th Sep: “Daniel O'Connell”: Clive Scoular, author and lecturer.
21st Oct: “Armagh, the Splendid”: Roger Weatherup, former curator Armagh Museum.
25th Nov: “Where do you think you were? A migration history quiz ”:Dr Paddy Fitzgerald, Centre for Migration Studies, Ulster American Folk Park.
9th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore, Harry McCartney and friends, WTHS.
27th Jan: AGM and “Policing the Unruly: Authority and Protest in West Tyrone in the pre-Famine Decades”: Johnny Dooher, Chairman, Federation for Ulster Local Studies.
24th Feb: “Irish Civil War”: Dr Russell Rees, Head of History and Politics, Omagh Academy.
31st Mar: “St Louis Visit 2009 to the Campbell House Museum”: Frank Collins, WTHS.
28th Apr: “Archaeology in the North of Ireland and the Archaeology Forum”: Dr Ivan Minnis, Coordinator of the Northern Ireland Archaeology Forum.
19th May: Evening Outing
5th June: Summer Outing:

2010/2011

29th Sep: “Ypres 1914-1918”: Kenny Porter, White Ensign Cultural Association.
20th Oct: “The Long Journey Home”: details of the return for burial in 1922 of the bodies of six Tyrone exiles who fell fighting for the United States Expeditionary Force: Plunkett Nugent.
24th Nov: “Folk Tales”:Paddy Montague, traditional storyteller.
8th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore, Harry McCartney and friends, WTHS.
26th Jan: AGM and “Irish Emigrants on Board the Titanic”: Liam Corry, Chairman, Federation for Ulster Local Studies.
23rd Feb: “The Poet, the Novel and the Prize: the crisis in Russia caused by the publication of Dr Zhivago”: Robin Glendinning, teacher and playwright.
30th Mar: “Fortunes and Misfortunes: some experiences of 19th century emigration from North West Ulster to Canada”: Michael McGuinness, Co-ordinator of community history and heritage project.
27th Apr: “Excavations at Ballyhanna”: Dr Catriona McKenzie, Archaeologist, Institute of Technology, Sligo.
18th May: 30th Anniversary Dinner, Newtownstewart Golf Club.
4th June: Summer Outing: Boyne Centre and Mellifont Abbey, Drogheda.

2011/2012

28th Sep: “The Theft of the Irish Crown Jewels”: Clive Scouler, Local Historian
26th Oct: “Portal Tomb at Tirnony, Maghera” Cormac McSparron, Fieldwork Director, Centre for Archaeological Fieldwork, QUB
23rd Nov: “Tales from the Sperrins”: Declan Forde, Artist, Illustrator and Performer
7th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore, Harry McCartney and Friends,WTHS
25th Jan:AGM Followed by: “The Buchanan Family of Omagh”: Frank Collins, WTHS.
29th Feb: “Migration and local history quiz part 2”: Dr Paddy Fitzgerald, Centre for Migration Studies, Ulster American Folk Park
28th Mar: “Mapping the History of West Tyrone”: Roddy Hegarty, Cardinal O’Fiaich Memorial Library, Armagh
25th Apr: “The Magnificant Marquis of Abercorn 1758-1818”: Dr APW Malcolmson, Historical Author
16th May: Evening Outing: Lifford Courthouse
2nd June: Summer Outing: Wellbrook Beetling Mill and Gracehill

2012/2013

26th Sep: “Alice Milligan ”: Clive Scouler, Local Historian
24th Oct: “Commemorations, Past, Present and Future: thoughts on the forthcoming decade of commemorations”:Brian Walker, Professor of Irish Studies, School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy, QUB
28th Nov: “Michael J. Murphy (1913-1996), Champion of Ulster Folklore ”: Séamas Ó Catháin, Formerly head of the Department of Irish Folklore, University College Dublin
12th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore, Harry McCartney and Friends,WTHS
30th Jan: AGM Followed by: “Titanic in the Age of Emigration ”: Paul Louden-Brown, Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts and renowned authority on the history of the White Star Line
27th Feb: “Embassy Life in the Sixties”: Audrey Scales, West Tyrone Historical Society
27th Mar: “The Irish and the War of 1812”: Frank Collins, West Tyrone Historical Society
24th Apr: “Landlords of Newtownstewart and Mountjoy ”:John Bradley, Local Historian and former chairman of the West Tyrone Historical Society
15th May: Evening Outing to the Mill at the Leap Bridge
1st June: Summer Outing: Hillsborough Castle and Saint Malachy’s Church, Hillsborough.

2013/2014

25th Sep: “Undressing the Highlands: Highland dress and Scottish Identity”: Alisdair Moran, Chairman, West Tyrone Historical Society
23rd Oct: “In the Footsteps of the Fur Trade: Following Robert Campbell’s Path Through the Rocky Mountain West”: Alan McFarland, Member of the Board of Trustees, National Museums Northern Ireland
27th Nov: “Commemorating the Mellon Bicentennial. An evening to mark the 200th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Mellon”: Walter McFarlane and Frank Collins, West Tyrone Historical Society
11th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore and Friends, WTHS
29th Jan: AGM Followed by: “West Tyrone and World War One: Remembering, Reconnecting, Restorying”: Dr Patrick Fitzgerald, Dr Haldane Mitchell, Dr Johanne Devlin-Trew
26th Feb: “On the Shores of Lough Neagh”: Gerry Darby, Tyrone Tours
26th Mar: “The Colhoun family of Crosh House”: Frank Collins, West Tyrone Historical Society
30th Apr: “Virtues of a Wicked Earl – William Sydney Clements, the 3rd Earl of Leitrim”: Dr APW Malcolmson, Historical Author
14th May: Evening Outing to Hugh and Kay Ward’s garden at Tattykeel House
1st June: Summer Outing: Benburb and environs.

2014/2015

24th Sep: “Uncle Dan, the last Auchinleck at Crevenagh ”: Fiona Darling, a descendant of the Auchinleck family
22nd Oct: “Belfast Built: A White Star Liner in Peace and War”: Paul Louden-Brown, Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts
26th Nov: “The Curious Case of Dublin’s Nazi Spy ”: Clive Scoular, Historical Author
10th Dec: Festive Evening: Ray Moore and Friends, WTHS
28th Jan: AGM Followed by: “An Unrepentant Romantic’ – Remembering Richard Hayward”: Paul Clements
Journalist, Broadcaster and Travel Writer
25th Feb: “Members' Night ”: Your Objects, Your Stories, Your Memories
25th Mar: “Operation Black Buck” – The Bombing of Stanley Airport: Robert Glendinning
29th Apr: “The Cross, the Crescent and the Crystal”: Dr John McClure, West Tyrone Historical Society
13th May: Evening Outing to the Abingdon Collection
6th June: Summer Outing: An Creagán and Beaghmore Stone Circles.

2015/2016

23rd Sep: “The Jack Family of County Tyrone from 1350 ”: Frank Collins, West Tyrone Historical Society
21st Oct: “The Irish Whip ”- The Tale of Danno O’Mahoney: Alisdair Moran, West Tyrone Historical Society
25th Nov: Festive Evening: Harry McCartney, Ray Moore and Friends, WTHS
27th Jan: AGM Followed by: “Omagh During the Great War ’: Dr Brian Lambkin, Mellon Centre for Migration Studies, and Dr Haldane Mitchell
24th Feb: “Members' Evening ”: Your Objects, Your Stories, Your Memories
30th Mar: “ 1916: Murrays and the O’Dohertys: two Families, two Paths ’: Janine Halliday-Perez, Ulster American Folk Park
27th Apr: “1939 - Where have all the Paintings Gone? Belshazzar's Feast and other stories”: Ms Audrey Scales, West Tyrone Historical Society
4th June: Summer Outing: Strokestown Park House and Famine Museum.

 

Top